North-Central Region

Home :: Geopolitical Zones

Report Dates: Wednesday, January 14, 2015 - Friday, March 27, 2015

All Progressives Congress (APC)
CANDIDATE
Muhammadu Buhari
Buhari
37
POSITIVE (+VE) RATING+
12
NEGATIVE (-VE) RATING+
Percentage of people who have a positive or negative opinion of the candidate.

Rating+ Trend

CAMPAIGN MESSAGE:
CHANGE
16.32%
Zonal Peneration Rate*

Peneration Rate* Trend

People's Democratic Party (PDP)
CANDIDATE
Goodluck Jonathan
Jonathan
15
POSITIVE (+VE) RATING+
38
NEGATIVE (-VE) RATING+
Percentage of people who have a positive or negative opinion of the candidate.

Rating+ Trend

CAMPAIGN MESSAGE:
TRANSFORMATION
2.39%
Zonal Peneration Rate*

Peneration Rate* Trend

+ Rating: Percentage of people who have a positive or negative opinion of the candidate.
* Penetration Rate: Percentage of people that have used the term when communicating about the election.


Ranked
5
Region in Nigeria for Percentage of People Who Discuss Issues
13.17%
12.17%
14.21%
8.96%

Percentage of People Discusssing Issues Trend

The Major Political Issues Ranked By How Many People Discussed About It
# Issue Percentage
1Corruption7.25%
2Security3.15%
3Economy2.67%
4Jobs2%
5Health1.72%
6Education1.34%
7Poverty0.95%
8Electricity0.86%
9Agriculture0.76%
10Infrastructure0.29%


States in the North-Central Geopolitical Zone
State Percentage of People Discussing Issues APC's Message Peneration Rate1 PDP's Message Peneration Rate2
Abuja FCT14.64%16.28%3.01%
Benue13.89%19.44%-
Kogi7.14%14.29%-
Kwara10.69%15.27%0.76%
Nasarawa8.05%13.42%-
Niger10.26%12.82%2.56%
Plateau10%12.22%1.11%
1. The rate at which people repeat All Progressives Congress's (APC) Presidential Campaign's main message "Change"
2. The rate at which people repeat Peoples's Democratic Party's (PDP) Presidential Campaign's main message "Transformation"



Major Cities in the North-Central Geopolitical Zone
City Percentage of People Discussing Issues APC's Message Peneration Rate1 PDP's Message Peneration Rate2
Abuja15.71%18.32%2.88%
Ilorin10.26%16.24%0.85%
Jos10.26%23.08%2.56%
1. The rate at which people repeat All Progressives Congress's (APC) Presidential Campaign's main message "Change"
2. The rate at which people repeat Peoples's Democratic Party's (PDP) Presidential Campaign's main message "Transformation"



Copyright © Kingmakers.com.ng. All Rights Reserved.